Evaluation of the nutritional condition and the physical fitness of the stroke rehabilitation patients and the hemodialyzed renal failure patients, and exercise therapy for the improvement of their ADL and QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUTOU Akimitsu  Kobe University School of medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (40143945)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPatients with cerebrovascular disease / Rehabilitation / Physical fitness / Exercise testing / Oxygen deficit / Patients with spinal cord injury / Hemodialyzed renal failure patients / Motivation / 脳血管障害 / 体力 / 酸素摂取応答 / 運動耐応能 / 脳卒中 / 腎不全 / 血液透析 / 脊椎損傷
Research Abstract
Not only the impairment level but also the nutritional condition, and in addition, the physical fitness should be considered at the approach to rehabilitation, inclusive of ADL and QOL, of stroke patients and/or hemodialyzed patients caused by renal failure. Though the latter two factors also influence the rehabilitation goal, few people might pay attention to this fact.
Because of their few consent, data on the nutritional condition have been few and inadequate to analyze. However, some analyses of the physical fitness of patients were performed.
The improvement of the oxygen deficit and the τon, the significant increase of peak-V^^< >O2 and max-WR, and the gnificant decrease of ΔV^^< >O2/Δ WR were attained after the endurance exercise at the anaerobic threshold for 8 weeks. These data also indicated that exercise testing by a ramp test combined with a steady rate exercise stress test are useful to evaluate the physical fitness. Next, the characteristics of the physical fitness of patients with spinal cord injury were revealed by the exercise testing using the handergometer.
Regarding the renal failure patients, few data were obtained. This reason seemed to be that most of the patients would not like the exercise training for lack of the motivation to the improvement of their poor health condition. As one of the studies, the endotoxine-filter was applied in the dializer to prevent some of the complications caused by hemodyalysis. This trial was effective, and might be useful for bringing the better outcome. Few data of the maximal V^^< >O2 and the blood chemical analysis were briefly summarized. The farther research will be continued.