Mechanism and prevention of visceral fat obesity in individuals with long-term spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (2000-2001)
Okayama University (1999)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kaori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Science, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (60193645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Yoshiharu  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10124926)
IKEDA Satoru  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60151289)
KIRA Shohei  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033212)
HACHISUKA Kenji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssinal cord injury / obesity / multiple risk factors / visceral fat accumulation / fatty liver / glucose tolerance / coronary artery disease / energy consumption / 運動負荷 / 心拍数 / 回帰直線 / 消費エネルギー量 / 摂取エネルギー量 / 内臓脂肪 / リハビリテーション / 高血圧症 / 糖尿病 / マルチプル・リスクファクター
Research Abstract
1. Characteristics of obesity in patients with chronic spinal cord injury (SCI) : According to our study, despite low BMI, the prevalence of diabetes and hypertension was higher among individuals with SCI at two Rosai rehabilitation centers. Average BMI was 20.6±3.6, and the prevalence of fatty liver (FL) was high at 36.5%. The ratio of SCI with FL was about 40% among those with a BMI of 20-23, and those with a BMI of 24 and above, 88.6% had FL. Also, the average visceral/subcutaneous fat ratio (using CT scan) for all subjects was 0 89 (standard : <0.4).
2. Glucose intolerance and coronary artery disease (CAD) : We conducted the Holter electrocardiogram examination, exercise tolerance tests and glucose tolerance tests. With exercise tolerance tests using an arm crank ergometer, 2 of the subjects (9 %) showed ischemic patters on EGG and were diagnosed as CAD, and 6 out of 22 (27.3%) were suspected of having CAD in the present study.
3. Measuring energy consumption : Daily energy consumption was estimated based on the linear regression formula for oxygen consumption and heart rate. Mean energy consumption for the subjects was 1256 kcal. Mean estimated daily energy intake, including snacks and alcoholic drinks was 1876 kcal. Though the ability to absorb nutrients is comparatively reduced due to gastrointestinal paralysis, caloric intakes exceeded the nutritional requirement. Therefore the subjects were at risk of becoming obese, in particular due to visceral fat accumulation. Another reason for visceral obesity is excessive reduced physical activities, which leads to multiple risk factors.