Antinociceptive Effect of Central Nerve System with Linear Polarized Near-infrared Light in a Chronic Pain Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUNESHIGE Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40211601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMOSE Shouji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304439)
戸田 克広  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLinear polarized near-infrared light / Reflex sympathetic dystrophy (RSD) / Pain control / Bennett model / Antinociceptive effect / 直線偏光型赤外線 / 透過光量 / 痛覚過敏
Research Abstract
Bennett model which is regarded as an animal model of RSD (Reflex sympathetic dystrophy) is made. Four 4-0 chromic gut sutures were tied loosely around the right sciatic nerve of the rat. The left sciatic nerve is not ligated but exposed. The hyperalgesia is evaluated with the thermal stimulation in a radiant heat test, and is done with the pressure stimulation using a von Frey hair. Radiant heat test : The rat is put on the glass plate. Then, the sole is irradiated with radiant heat from under the glass plate. Hind paw withdrawal automatically terminated the stimulus and stop the timer. Pressure test : The rat is put on the metal mesh. From under the metal mesh, the sole is stimulated with the pressure stimulation using a von Frey hair. The thickness of the filament which moves the hind paw is an index of hyperalgesia. Rats that showed hyperlgesia one week postoperatively are chosen. Single-session irradiation with linear polarized near infrared light was made near the medulla oblongata and the cerebrum sensory area, and we observe the antinociceptive effect. The hyperalgesia of the Bennett model disappears about eight week later. Rats that showed hyperlgesia one week postoperatively were chosen. We irradiates every day near the medulla oblongata for one or three weeks with linear polarized near-infrared light. We irradiates every day near the cerebrum sensory area for one or three weeks with the light. We examined whether it has recovery effect or not. Shimose makes the animal model and irradiates linear polarized near-infrared light. Muneshige makes the radiant heat test, and Shimose does the von Frey hair test. The anticipating result : Irradiation near the medulla oblongata or cerebrum sensory area with the light showed antinociceptive effect in the animal model of RSD. This shows the possibility of the effect of the light irradiation near cerebrum sensory area and medulla oblongata in the human being.