A Research about re-acquirements of roles for people with chronic disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Tamako  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10239436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiromi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00191560)
TAMARU Akiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70314747)
TSURU Satoko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrole / everyday time use / people with chronic disabilities / life satisfaction / something to live for / elderly persons / occupation / healthy people / 施設 / 高齢者 / 活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new method to acquire a role for the people with chronic disabilities, who lost their roles because of their chronic disability or their old age. We define "role" as "habitual Activities in the daily living". In 1999 we investigated aged people who live in the facilities, and in 2000 we investigated healthy people aged twenties through eighties. Both were investigated and analyzed about their habitual activities or occupations, which were done in ordinary days, weeks, months, and years and more over about the meaning of each activity, or occupation. Subject : Subjects were healthy people who aged teens through eighties. By using half structured interview, we asked them about all the occupations those were done from morning to evening and whether they have a feeling of desire (want to) or obligation (have to) when they do each occupation. And at the same time we asked them to what extent they recognize the value of each occupation (within fiv … More e grades) and whether they find pleasure in each occupation or not. Results : The total number of names of occupations was 2073. The number of the occupations those were accompanied with both the feeling of desire (want to) and obligation (have to) was 964 (47%). The number of the occupations those were mainly with the feeling of desire (want to) was 494 (24%). The number of the occupations those were with the feeling of obligation (have to) was 502 (24%). These ratios were always same in any attributes : students, housewives, laborers, and aged people. And when we investigate each occupation from the viewpoints of desire, obligation, and pleasure, all the occupations were analyzed into 6 patterns. For example, the occupations like "taking bath" "taking meals" were done with the feeling of desire, obligation, and pleasure. "Reading newspapers, magazines" "doing hobbies" "watching TV" were with desire and pleasure, but not so much obligation. "Preparation for the meals" "housework" was done mainly with the feeling of obligation. And by using the KJ method, we analyzed the meanings of each occupation those were answered by the subjects. According to those results, all the occupations were classified into 42 kinds, and all the kinds include the following three meanings. Those are (1)direct, practical meaning (2)emotional, mental meaning (3)social, societal meaning.
From those results, in order to urge people with chronic disabilities to re-acquire occupational roles, it is not enough to evaluate each occupation from their names. The important thing is to grasp how people feel desire, obligation, pleasure and meaning for their each occupation, and examine the balance of occupation from the perspective of the meaning. Less