Project/Area Number |
11835023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Atsuko University Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40305123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODOUZONO Megumi Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30325782)
ETOU Seiji University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70295244)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20117493)
TANAKA Nobuyuki Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | unilateral spatial neglect / eye movements / rehabilitation / search / 視線操作 |
Research Abstract |
Unilateral spatial neglect (USN) occurs most frequently by the lesions of right hemisphere. We examined eye movements in patients with right brain damage using the ultra-red rays reflection from the cornea and crystalline lens (Free View【○!R】, Takei Machine Industrial Corporation, Tokyo). Different number of targets distributed on the display were shown by the computerized system. The subjects were 14 patients (mean age : 63.2±9.7 years, 12 men and 2 women). All had different degrees of light hemiplegia. The patients were received occupational approaches for 6 weeks forward on the attention to the left visual field such as peg-board trasfer, symbol cancellation and block design. Test 1,2,3,4 : To count the number of targets distributed on the display in front of the patients. Test 5 : To read the Kana words distributed on the display. As a result, we classified the USN patients into three groups. (1) No USN group : They could follow exactly the targets which were displayed very fast. (2) Light USN group : They could gaze the targets shown slowly but could not follow the targets which shown very fast. (3) Severe USN group : They did not gaze the targets in the left side, but the attention to the right targets was seemed rather accelerated than the other groups. It was therefore considered that the attention of the USN patients shifted toward the right side. After 6 weeks occupational therapy, the gaze to the left targets was improved even in severe USN group as well as light USN group. Line bisection, symbol cancellation and BIT (Behavioural inattention test) were also significantly improved in severe USN group compared to light USN group. And their activity of daily living was also improved. Searching of the targets presented on the display by the computerized system would be an useful tool to train the USN not only to examine USN.