The research on exercise tolerance by the bathing and change of cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HORIKIRI Yutaka  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10199549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20117493)
TOGO Shin-ichi  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50264411)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbathing / senior / hypertention / tolerance / temperature / ECG / 体温 / 心電図 / 疲労
Research Abstract
< Introduction >
We have reported that hot bathing and sauna improves cardiovascular dynamics and coronary flow due to thermal vasodilation. In addition, increase in deep body temperature improvement the relaxation of collagen tissues of musclo-skeletal system. So, it is expected that hot water bathing (HWB) would improve exercise tolerance even in elder patients with coronary sclerosis and musclo-skeletal aging. In the present study treadmill exercise tolerance test (Modified Bruce Method) was performed with and without warm water bathing (41 ℃, 10 min) in 14 healthy aged men and women over 65.
< Results >
(1) After HWB at 41 ℃, 10 min increase in HR, BP and PRP during treadmill exercise was reduced.Duration of exercise and ST-depression and occurrence of arrhythmia during exercise were also significantly improved after WWB.Fatigability of the legs and Borg's index was also decreased after WWB.These results indicated the improvements of exercise tolerance probably due to the increase in cardiac functions and collagenous viscosity extensibility of the musclo-skeletal system.
(2) The changes of hemodynamics and brain and muscle blood flow were studied after the bathing inclusing octyl-phthalide (3ppm) and CO2 (100ppm) at 40 ℃ 10 minutes. Though there was no difference in deep body temperature compared to simple water bathing, the increase in heart rate, blood pressure and cardiac output was slightly greater in octyl-phtahalide and CO2 containing bathing. Significant increase in venous PO2 and ph and significant decrease in PCO2 were observed after simple water and octyl-phthalide and CO2 bathing. The changes however, was no significant difference between two kind of bathing.