A study of virtual reality for improving of left unilateral spatial neglect by Head Mounted Display system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takashi  Hokkaido Tokai University, School Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80193374)
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electroolc Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
TAKADA Hidekutsu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10048134)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvirtual reality / unilateral spatial neglect / rehabilitation engineering / head mounted display / バーチャルリアリティ / リハビリテーション工学 / 視空間失認 / バーチャルリアリティー / 視覚障害 / バランス
Research Abstract
The aim of our study was to investigate the effect of a head mounted display (HMD) system connected to a computer for improving neglect symptoms as a clinical application of virtual reality. The wide view HMD system was used for a visual display in order to produce a reduced or extended picture. A3 Charge-Coupled device (CCD) camera recorded an object or a view and then visual data was stored into a computer. The computer changed the visual data into a reduced or an extended picture. Finally, the reduced or extended pictures were displayed on the right and left lenses in the HMD system. The HMD system used the reduction rates of 70, 80, 90, and 100 percent of a real picture in the experiment. Six right brain-damaged patients (mean age 67.7 years) who have left hemispatial neglect were selected for this study. We used a line cancellation task that was one of the classic tests for assessing hemispatial neglect. All subjects performed the test first without and then with the HMD.The test trials were carried out under 4 conditions : 70% (70VR+), 80% (80VR+), 90% (90VR+) of reduced visual display and the real image (no reduced visual display ; VR-).
The results showed that all patients improved under 70% (70VR+), 80%(8VR+), and the 90VR+ conditions with use of the HMD as compared to the condition without HMD (VR-). There were significant differences between 90VR+ condition and the VR- condition, and between 90R+ condition and the 70VR+ condition. These results suggest that the HMD system may come to have an important role in the neuropsychological rehabilitation of unilateral spatial neglect.