A Study on the Reliability and Validity of Home Care Assessment Formats from the View Point of Rehabilitaton model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Kumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (70188689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Satoshi  Innternational University of Health and Welfere, School of Health Science, Lecturer, 保健科学部, 助手 (80269513)
KINOSE Takashi  Innternational University of Health and Welfere, School of Health Science, Lecturer, 保健科学部, 講師 (10214850)
SUGIHARA Motoko  Innternational University of Health and Welfere, School of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60275782)
SUZUKI Keisuke  Innternational University of Health and Welfere, School of Health Science, Research Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (80326024)
INOUE Kaoru  Innternational University of Health and Welfere, School of Health Science, Research Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (90259143)
里村 恵子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20187264)
古川 昭人  国際医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 講師 (10306219)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Public Long Term Care Insurance / OccupationalTherapy / Home Care Assessment Formats / 在宅ケアアセスメント表 / リハビリテーションモデル
Research Abstract
A study was conducted to obtain a better understanding of what was advantageous and what needed to be improved regarding home-care assessment charts in accordance with the rehabilitation model. An occupational therapist was monitored subject. As a result, the following points became clear: (1) In depth information could be obtained, but the number of items on the charts was numerous, (2) vocabulary and items needed to be organized, (3) the meaning of "need" was ambiguous and (4) the consistency of the items on each assessment chart with the care plan needed further consideration. In order to examine the problem areas of home-care assessment charts in more detail, we made an anecdotal video. We conducted our investigation using this video. The subject was an occupational therapist who had both experience and certification as a nursing care manager. As a result, it was suggested that many of the items on the assessment charts overlapped; consequently, they should be organized and, where possible, the overlapping items cut from the charts. In addition, the compilation of an instruction manual for assessment charts is a subject for further investigation. It was also pointed out that because part of the items concerning social resources and nursing care was unclear, the contents should be made more precise.