A study on development of suitable healthcare equipment for aged people at their homes-Toward efficiency and reduction of the homehelpers' labor in healthcare-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Toshio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60239291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Hiroyuki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70117977)
HONDA Shoichi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40013172)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsaged people / healthcare equipment / homehelpers' labor / healthcare / at their homes / 最適化 / デザイン / ビデオ解析
Research Abstract
Concerning the development of suitable healthcare equipment for aged people at their homes in order to reduce the labor and increase the efficiency in the homehelpers' work, we conducted a study on the actual conditions of healthcare in Kyoto city (healthcare in taking a meal and excretion, moving and taking a bath by using a hand-powered lift, moving by a wheelchair, shower carrier healthcare, assistance in body care and housework) by digital video filming, interviews and layout investigations.
On the base of those investigations by using methods for analysis of video pictures, we divided the healthcare work into scenes and exctracted the main problems in terms of healthcare equipmert, information, environment, healthcare skills, mental burden, social system, family burden, etc. Furthermore the questionnaire survey of home helpers (18 persons-50% answers) clarified that more then half of them have lumbago pains and the biggest load in the everyday healthcare comes from moving the patients or getting them into or out of the equipment for moving.
Finally we considered concrete proposals appropriate for each healthcare scene image, based on evaluation toward efficiency (design guidelines) for suitable healthcare equipment for aged people at their homes :
1) Design toward a proper posture
2) Design toward self-help possibility
3) Design toward patient active participation
4) Design toward rationality of the whole process
5) Design toward place-appropriate healthcare equipment
6) Design toward healing of mind
7) Good level of healthcare skills
8) Economic, systematic rationality