Development of Optical Stimulation in Dysphagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (KPUM)
Principal Investigator
HORI Nobutaka  KPUM, Dept.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10067019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Shunsuke  KPUM, Dept.of Med., assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40275227)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfunctionl MRI / optical stimulation / mandibular movements / 賦活領域 / 咀嚼機能 / 咬合 / 摂食嚥下
Research Abstract
Masticatory movements is fundamentally characterized by its repeated rhythmical movements, and the rhythm of mastication is known to be controlled by the rhythm generator that exists in the central nervous system. Furthermore, sensory information from the peripheral nerve is also involved in controlling motor function in the masticatory system, which is thought to be the essence of the neuromuscular coordination related to the masticatory system. Although mapping of the area activated during a series of masticatory movements within the primary sensorimotor area known to control mandibular movement as well as sensation has previously been reported, changes in the activation state by clenching remains to be clarified. In this study, we examined the influence of changes in the optical stimulation, and the effect of imaginary mastication on the activated area within the primary sensorimotor area by examining brain function. Previous brain mapping studies on mastication were performed using positron emission tomography (PET), however, PET has a drawback concerning radiation exposure. Non-invasive functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), which visualizes the functioning area in the brain, was used to determine blood oxygen level dependent (BOLD) signals, which are regarded as an index of functionally induced changes in the cerebral regional blood flow. Measurements of fMRI were performed on a conventional whole body 1.5T clinical scanner using a single shot, multislice echo-planar imaging sequence. Six normal volunteers underwent fMRI during favorite food imaging task and hateful food imaging task. Image processing was performed using all pixels with significant signal intensity (SI) change determined from the fMRI data. The findings showed that the SI significantly increased by favorite food imaging task. These findings suggest that activation of the sensorimotor cortex in mastication increases with favorite food image.