Development of Methods for Assessing Cognitive-Communicative Functions Following Brain Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ikuyo  International University of Health and Welfare, Health Science, Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (70285980)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTraumatic Brain Injury / Cognitive Disorder / Communicative Disorder / Discourse / Outcome / Assessment / Communication Impairments / Data Set of Cognitive-Communicative Functions / 談話機能障害 / コミュニケーション / 頭部外傷 / 認知障害 / リハビリテーション / 神経心理学的評価 / 予後 / 脳外傷評価 / コミュニケーション評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate methods assessing cognitive-communicative functions following traumatic brain injury. In first part of present research, nature of cognitive-communicative disorders and their contribution to psychosocial outcome were examined. Patients with diffuse brain injury as well as those with focal brain injury showed narrative discourse dysfunction as communication problems. They failed to establish logical links between events in a story, resulting in a narrative which was disjointed and inconclusive. Significant correlations were found between performance scores of narrative discourses and measures of attention, memory and executive functioning. Psychosocial outcome was related to the discourse dysfunction severity. A Narrative Discourse Test of Brain Injury was designed based on these results. In second part of present research, cognitive functions following brain injury were examined. Most patients with diffuse brain injury demonstrated cognitive-communicative disorders. Memory disorder was most common cognitive consequences in those patients. Patients with memory disorders as well as disorders of executive functioning achieved lower level of psychosocial outcome and demonstrated longer duration of post-traumatic amnesia than those with memory disorder only. A Uniform Data Set of Cognitive-Communicative Functions After Brain Injury and a Cognitive-Communicative Function Screening Test of Brain Injury were designed based on results through present research.