Development of repetitive moment application device for kinesitherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Tamotsu  Nippon Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10049695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Masatune  Chiba University, Dept. of Orthpaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00220244)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTreatment of joint motion disease / Repetitive moment application / Gyroscope / Moment application machine assisting active motion / Continuous Passive Motion Machine / Kinesitherapy / 連続他動運動器 / 運動機能の診断と治療 / ジャイロモーメント / 小型軽量 / モータ / 身体装着装具
Research Abstract
This study develops a device for the Kinsitherapy (rehabilitation) of the joint. The principle of the device is to use a repetitive moment derived by a gyroscope. This device is to restore the decreased ability of motion to the normal range of motion(ROM, Range of Motion). The maximum value of applied moment is easily controlled because exerted moment is defined by the rotation speeds of embedded two motors which are called rotor motor and gimbal motor. This shows the device has high safety nature by itself from the principle.
There is a CPM device (Continuous Passive Motion Machine) which has the similar purpose and is already on the market. But, the method is to put the patient by a part of the body on the device, then the patient feels tight in the treatment. Whereas the device of the present study is to attach the device on a part of the body then the patient can move freely according to his ability of motion function on the treatment execution.
From the easiness of the production of … More "the small and light equipment", the condition of "smaller moment amplitude and higher frequency" is desirable. From the clinical necessity, weight of less than 500 grams, amplitude of 5-0.1 Nm and 1-0.1Hz are expected. Using motors on the market six kinds of devices were experimentally produced. Performance test and biomedical application test of the devices were carried out, and the application method which enhance the characteristics of this device was investigated. The method is as follows.
This device is used to supplement the insufficient spontaneous motion of the examinee by its external loading.
Though the weight of this device is from 1.2kg to 2.5kg, in addition, miniaturization and weight reduction are necessary. For the reason, development of the exclusive (special) motor where its rotor (device rotor) is embedded in the motor is necessary.
Kawamata precision machine manufacturing company (a motor manufacturer, Kawamata town, Fukushima Prefecture) is interested in the development of this special motor. Recently we visited the company to discuss the development of the motor and we contracted the close cooperative study and manufacturing of this motor. Then new development of this device can be expected, in near future. Less