| Project/Area Number |
11835035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kazuhiko (2000-2001) School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (60276178)
宮原 英夫 (1999) 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (20010150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Atsuhiko School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (00286387)
NAGASAWA Hiroshi School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (70265742)
SHIRATAKA Masuo School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60050639)
OGURA Misao School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Assistant, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (10337991)
SHIMIZU Shinobu School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Assistant, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (90286386)
清水 和彦 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (60276178)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | physical therapy / Effectiveness / Multivariate Analysis / Rehabilitation / Structural Equation Modeling / Cerebro Vascular Accident / Total Hip Replacement / Acute Myocardial Infarction / Care Needs / 筋骨格系疾患 / 介護度認定 |
| Research Abstract |
The primary aim of this study was to assess the effectiveness of physical therapy for the Patients with CVA (cerebrovascular accident, THR (total hip replacement), and AMI (acute myocardial infarction) using multivariate analysis. We also conducted additional study on related topics such as a survey of the caregivers for these patients working in day-service stations and an investigation of a simple method to evaluate the intelligence (cognitive capacity) of aged people by means of FIM (functional independence measure). The results are as follows: 1. By using principal component analysis (PCA), Shimizu and Shimizu investigated the relationship among 93 test items used for assessing the level of gait disturbance (GD) of the CVA patients and found that these tests could be ranked in order according to the performance difficulty. Using this result, they demonstrated that the GD level could be more accurately assessed by reference to the most difficult performance task. 2. By using structura
… More
l equation modeling (SEM), Nagasawa et al. proposed a formula to predict the ADL (activities of daily living) state at 2 years after onset of ischemic stroke through the combined use of demographic data (age, sex) and clinical findings (consciousness, etc) at the time of admission. 3. Shimizu et al. converted the SS (signs and symptoms) found in the clinical records of 107 cases of THR patients into JOA (Japanese orthopedic association) hip rating scores By adding muscle strength of the patients to these scores, they constructed the SEM model and hypothesized the DIDH (disease impairment disability handicap) structure of the damage. They also found that the JOA hip scores reflected the physical aspect of SF-36 questionnaire, whereas did not do so for the mental aspect. 4. Matsunaga et al. studied the effect of the muscle strength on endurance using 38 cases of the patients recovering from AMI. They found that 55% or more of relative strength of quadriceps femoris muscle to the body weight was needed to maintain s sufficient physical endurance. They also mentioned that many patients were motivated by the cardiac rehabilitation to return to performing their prior daily routines. 5. Makita et al. conducted a survey of the caregivers working in day-service stations concerning their experiences in the care of these patients. By using PCA, they classified each person who received care services according to the severity of the case. They also discussed the issues which were experienced by the patients under their care during their service. 6. Ogura et al. proposed a simplified method for evaluating the cognitive capabilities of aged people living independently in their towns by means of FIM. Less