Facial movement paradigms triggered by visuomotor step stimulus for higher center testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MUKUNO Kazuo  School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60050473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDA Takahiro  School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (30222730)
青木 繁  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (60146496)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVisuomor stimulus / Facial Nerve / wink / antiwink / puckermouth / antipuckermouth / antisaccade / illusory line motion / 表面筋電図記録法 / illusional line motion / 顔面神経 / 反射性瞬目 / 片目随意閉瞼 / 片側口すぼみ / 潜時 / 脳高次機能 / 潛時
Research Abstract
New clinical test applying lid movement and orbicularis oris triggered by visuomotor step stimulus for evaluating CNS functions is proposed. Five tasks; 1) blink by target step movement, 2) wink, 3) antiwink, 4) puckermouth, 5) antipuckermouth (orbicularis oris movement to the opposite side of direction of the target movement) were recorded in 11 subjects. Surface electromyographic recording was carried out from bilateral orbicularis oculi and oris during above tasks. The tasks were evoked by step horizontal stimulus by random manner. Latency and error rate of direction were-analyzed. Latencies of each tasks showed individual differences. However, blink was shortest latency, wink was shorter than antiwink and puckermouth was shorter than antipuckermouth. Error rate was below 15%.
Effects of training were also studied in 2 groups. In group 1 effect of training I.e. shortening of latency was analyzed 11 days after free training. The effects were observed in 1) blink 4/11, 2) wink 5/11, 3) … More antiwink 2/11, 4) puckermouth 4/11, 5) anti-puckermouth 3/11 respectively. In group 2 after sophisticated training applying visuomotor stimulus software for 2 times a day for 15min in the morning and evening, effects were analyzed after 7 and 14 days. The effect was observed in several tasks in whole subjects. In contrast individual effect of subjects was observed only in 20% of several tasks. Error rate was 0 to 20% and not related to training. Mean latency of 20th was about 1) blink 175msec, 2) wink 230, 3) antiwink 275, 4) puckermouth 260, 5) antipuckermouth 300. Differences of latency in wink-antiwink and puckermouth-antipuckermouth were about 70msec and correspond to the latency of saccade-antisaccade differences. They suggested common similar pathway of CNS. The new proposed procedure could be applicable widely to test central nervous system in developing abnormality aging neuro-degenerative disorders.
Preceding antisaccade tasks and related one were reviewed. Another new test for visual higher center applying illusory line motion was also proposed. Less