EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY ONPHYSICAL FITNESS IN PERSONS WITH HEMPARETIC STROKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASAKADO Yoshihisa (2000-2001)  Keio Univ. School of Med, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10173733)
辻 哲也 (1999)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90245639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINO Naoichi  Keio Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051531)
HASE Kimitaka  Keio Univ. School of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80198704)
TSUJI Tetsuya  Keio Univ. School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90245639)
小宗 陽子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60296712)
正門 由久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10173733)
園田 茂  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10197022)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscerebrovascukr accident / hemiparesis / physical fitness / activity / Exercise Intolerance / Muscular function / Fat / Multiple Regression analysis / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
Objective: To investigate longitudinal changes of physical fitness for stroke patients, and to find practical and useful indices of fitness. Design: Structure analysis of multiple fitness parameters with principle component analysis (PCA). Setting: Inpatient rehabilitation program of a tertiary rehabilitation center in Japan. Patients: 107 consecutive inpatients with hemiparesis. Intervention: None. Main outcome Measures: Heart rate (HR) oxygen coefficient (regression coefficient between HR and oxygen consumption) obtained with a graded bridging activity and a 12-min walking or wheelchair propulsion distance; grip strength (GS), knee extensor isometric torque, and cross-sectional areas of thigh muscles; body mass index (BMI) and fat accumulation on a CT scan. Results: With PCA, the original 15 variables were categorized into 4 factors (activities of daily living and paresis factor, muscular, metabolic, and cardiopulmonary factors). Each factor improved significantly from admission to discharge as judged by principle component (PC) scores. With multiple regression analysis, each component of fitness could be explained by variables that are easily measured clinically, i.e., the Functional Independence Measure^<TM> motor scores, unaffected side GS and the BMI. Conclusions: The PC scores were useful in following longitudinal changes of individual patients. Practical indices of fitness were suggested for clinical use.