Evaluation of Swallowing Sound in Patients with Dysphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Naohiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine Assistant Resarcher, 医学部, 助手 (00236051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKURA Minoru  Tokai University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20217566)
FURUKAWA Toshiaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine Assistant Resarcher, 医学部, 助手 (30276852)
KOYAMA Yuzi  Tokai University, School of Medicine Assistant Resarcher, 医学部, 助手 (80266444)
ISHIDA Akira  Tokai University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50118907)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCEREBRAL VASCULAR DISEASE / HEALTHY PERSON / DYSPHASIA / SWALLOWING SOUND / EMG OF SUPRAHYOID MUSCULATURE / SPECTRAL ANALYSIS / 最大エントロピー法(MEM)
Research Abstract
The evaluation of swallowing was performed in 20 patients with cerebral vascular disease complicated with dysphasia and in 20 healthy persons after taking informed consent. The following parameters were studied for the diagnosis of dysphasia in the healthy persons and patients with dysphasia ; 1) activating duration of the suprahyoid musculature , 2)its mean amplitude, 3)continuation time of swallowing sound, 4)frequency characteristic of swallowing sound. The results were as follow ; 1) the mean activating duration was 442 msec for 3ml of fluid, 605 for 5ml, and 430 for 7ml in the control, while it was 986 for 3ml, 1100 for 7ml, and 823 for 7ml in the dysphasia group, indicating significantly prolonged time in the latter. 2) There was no significant difference in the mean amplitude between the control and dysphasia group. 3) Continuation time of swallowing sound was within 500msec on the average in the control which was not significantly different from that of the dysphasia group. 4) The frequency characteristic of swallowing sound showed a significant difference between the results for 3ml and 7ml of fluid swallowed. it was concluded that the above mentioned examinations were clearly useful for diagnosis of dysphasia.