Evaluation and rehabilitation for urinary disturbance by stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKURA Minoru (2000-2001)  Tokai University, School fo Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20217566)
渡名喜 良明 (1999)  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (90266445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAKI Yoshiaki  Tokai University, Schol of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90266445)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Presarcher, 医学部, 助手 (20227169)
ISHIDA Akira  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50118907)
安里 隆  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (00266446)
古野 薫  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (80297259)
豊倉 穣  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20217566)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstroke / urinary disturbance / rehabilitation / urodynamic study / DHIC / residual urine / 残尿 / DHIC
Research Abstract
[Purpose] During or after the recovery period, patients with stroke frequently develop storage symptoms, It is known that storage symptoms concurrently develop with voiding symptoms. In this study, we focused on the condition with residual urine, and investigated complications and urodynamic study findings. [Subjects] This study included 79 patients with urinary disturbance. The subjects consisted of 36 males and 43 females, with a mean age of 68 years. [Methods] Patients with a residual urine volume of 100 ml or more were regarded as having residual urine. Several factors, including gender, age, complications, symptoms, type of stroke, lesion site, functional disorder, activities of daily living (ADL), and urodynamic study findings, were compared between the group with residual urine and the group without residual urine. [Results] In 30 of 79 subjects, residual urine (100 ml or more) was observed. Mean ages were 71 and 65 years in the group with residual urine and the group without residual urine, respectively. The value was significantly higher in the group with residual urine. With respect to complications such as diabetes and prostatic hypertrophy, there were no marked differences in the incidence between the two groups. The Barthel index was compared between the group with residual urine and the group without residual urine. As a result, the value was significantly higher in the group without residual urine. Of 33 patients who underwent an urodynamic study residual urine was observed in 9. In 4 of these patients, hyperactive bladder function was observed during collection of urine. Furthermore, in 5 patients, bladder function during excretion was reduced. In 4 patients, urethral hyperactivity was noted during excretion. In the group with a high residual urine volume, drug therapy with α-blockers and anti-cholinesterase agents was effective in some patients. However, the effects were insufficient, and catheterizattion was sometimes required.