Fundamental Study of Garment Plannig for the Elderly and the Physically Disabled so as to Promote the Faculty of Dressing and Undressing by Themselves and to inctease comfort for the Wearers. With a Focus on Their Physical Characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2001)
Bunka Women's University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuko  Tokyo Kasei University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70160679)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Elderly / The Physically disabled / Universal / Questionnaire / Dressing and undressing / 身体機能 / 質問紙 / 被服設計 / 更衣動作 / 関節可動域 / 着脱 / 関節 / 可動域 / 被服
Research Abstract
The prupose of this study is to acquire the basic data on the physical characteristics of the Elderly and the physically disabled and to improve the standard of clothing to meet their needs. When planning garments for these people, the most important factor is their ability to dress and undress by themselves. The research investigated three points. 1) A questionnaire on the purchasing and wearing habits of the Elderly, 2) A wearing test on 6 versions of experimental clothing, and 3) Using the FASTAK tracking system to evaluate the shoulder flexibility of certain garments. The following results were found :
1) A questionnaire was administered to three groups(1, 128 subjects in total) of elderly men, elderly women and young women. Hayashi's Quantification Method III was applied to 24 items 48 sample scores were caluculated on the I and II Axis. The structures obtained using QIII for the Elderly indicated a clear U-shape. With regard to criterion validity, much higher scores were obtained for the elder group than the other groups. This list of criteria was evaluated as essential for the successful designing of garments for the Elderly.
2) 37 elderly women wore 6 versions of experimental clothing. The degree of looseness required for the successful completion of the push/pull test was found to be 24 cm or greater. This study revealed that 24cm〜36cm of bustline play was required, for elderly subjects to successfully dress and undress themselves depending on the subject's build and/or physical fitness.
3) The FASTAK tracking system was utilized to evaluate the shoulder flexibility of the garments. Because of the inversion symmetry of the magnetic fields generated by the transmitter, only half of the total spatial sphere surrounding the transmitter could be utilized. For the term of this project, the precision of this system was confirmed.