Project/Area Number |
11835047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Mikoto Dept.of Rchabilitation Medicine School of Medicine Professor assistant, 医学部・リハビリ医学講座, 助手 (40298542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Eiichi Fujita Health Univ., Dept.of Rchabilitation Medicine Professor, 医学部・リハビリ医学講座, 教授 (50162186)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | video fluorography / Z-demension analize / hyoid movement / pharyngeal swallow / lower jaw movement / mastication / end of gape / aspiration / ビデオ嚥下造影 / 機能評価 / 運動学 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害 |
Research Abstract |
1) Development of 2D motion analyze system for videofluorography. We made a 2D motion analyze system for videofluorography using personal computer to analyze the hyoid and jaw movement during mastication and swallowing. 2) Analyze of normal swallowing During the mastication, hyoid movement on X-axis had high relationship with lower jaw movement on X axis (r=0.81), but hyoid and lower jaw movement on Y-axis had lower relation (r=0.52) At the initiation of pharyngeal phase, the upward and forward movement was remarkable, especially on X-axis. At that time, the lower jaw attached upper jaw and the jaw movement stopped. The swallowing that has mastication showed that the bolus penetrate to the pharyngeal area before pharyngeal swallow (pharyngeal penetration) in about 80 %. The swallowing of mixed material liquid and solid with mastication showed the pharyngeal penetration in 100 %. 3) Analyze of dysphagia of CVA. In non aspiration group the swallowing of mixed material showed the pharyngeal penetration in 100 %. In aspiration group the swallowing of mixed material showed the pharyngeal penetration in about 60 %.