Formation of HAP Mediated Three-dimensional Structures by Mouse Fibroblasts due to Physical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGAMI Fukumi  Kibi International University, Department of Physical Therapy, School of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Shinichiro  Miyake Medical Institute Hospital, Director, セントラルパーククリニック, 院長
KANO Yoshio  Kibi International University, Department of Occupational Therapy, School of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHvdroxyapatite / Mechanical stimulus / Mouse fibroblast / Three-dimensional structure / Biocompatibility / 組織親和性 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite(HAP)ceramics are widely used as implant materials for periodontal bone defects because of their excellent biocompatibility. We demonstrated that physical stimulation ; i.e., mechanical stimuli or laser irradiation, causes HAP mediated C3H10T1/2 mouse fibroblasts to form three-dimensional tissue-like structures. Trypsinized 10T1/2 cells were cultured simultaneously with 200 HAP granules on a rotator for seven days in mechanical stimulation experiments. Afterwards, the cells were moved to a regular incubator. Cell reactions were observed by phase-contrast microscopy. In two to four weeks, three-dimensional structures formed around the HAP granules. In laser irradiation experiments, trypsinized cells were irradiated with 1j to 16j at a wavelength of 1,000 nm and cultured with 200 HAP granules for ten weeks. The formation of three-dimensional structures like those observed in our mechanical stimulation experiments, occurred three to seven weeks after irradiation. The frequency with which formation of these structures took place was the highest at 1j and gradually decreased as the irradiation dose was increased. These results indicate that physical stimuli placed in contact with cells and bone may stimulate cell proliferation, leading to the repair of damaged tissue.