Project/Area Number |
11835049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANO Mariko Osaka Prefecture College of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80192409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUCHIOKA Satoshi Osaka Prefecture College of Health Sciences Lecturer, 講師 (30290381)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Pyramidal tract lesion / immunohistochemistry / c-fos / GFAP / central nervous system / muscle / 脳卒中 / 脳 / 脳卒中モデル動物 / 神経活性物質 / c-fos / CaM Kinase II |
Research Abstract |
(1) We made stroke model of mouse which were received hemi electrically lesion of pyramidal tract and examined the immunohistochemical changes in the central nervous system and muscles in these animals. (2) Only few c-fos immunoreactivity (IR) were occurred in the rest animals but after treadmill running, rich c-fos-IR nuclei were distributed in the CNS.Glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP)-IR and CaM kinase II-IR were a few in the CNS both rest and running animals. (3) In the lesioned animals many changes were occurred. Very rich GFAP-IR and CaM kinase II (CaM II)-IR were seen widely in the operated side. After 30min treadmill running, c-fos-IR were not found in the lesion site especially GFAP-IR and CaMII-IR were rich areas at day 4 and day 7 after surgery. These findings suggest that reactive astrocytes may depressed the neuronal activity at early recovery stage. At day 14 to 1 month, c-fos-IR were gradually increased and GFAP were decreased in the lesioned site. (4) In the muscles, few c-fos-IR nuclei were occurred in the palaritic side on the contrary, many c-fos-IR nuclei were occurred in the normal side at day 4 to day 7. These findings suggest that opposite muscles may enlarged compensation to the palaritic side at early recovery stage.