Rehabilitation engineering study of therapeutic horsebackriding for disabled children using the traditional Japanese horse "Kiso-Uma"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
MITA Katsumi  Director, Dept. of Therapeutics and Rehabilitation Sciences, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, 治療学部, 部長 (40100169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAKABE Makoto  Researcher, Dept. of Therapeutics and Rehabilitation Sciences, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, 治療学部, 研究員 (70182946)
AKATAKI Kumi  Researcher, Dept. of Therapeutics and Rehabilitation Sciences, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, 治療学部, 研究員 (30280811)
NAKAMURA Miho  Senior Researcher, Dept. of Therapeutics and Rehabilitation Sciences, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, 治療学部, 主任研究員 (70291945)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstherapeutic houseback riding / disabled children / Kiso-Uma / rehabilitation engineering / functional training / QOL / biological signal / processing & analysis / 計測・処理
Research Abstract
Since the 1960s, there has been a growing interest in the potential of therapeutic horseback riding and a corresponding surge in the number of therapeutic horseback riding programs available. Despite such a rapid increase in therapeutic horseback riding program, however, scientific evidence supporting the claims that have been made regarding the benefits of therapeutic horseback riding is scarce. This lack of solid evidence may limit the development of therapeutic horseback. The aim of the present study was to develop the rehabilitation engineering methods to assess the effect of horseback riding for the disabled children. In the literature survey, ten original papers on therapeutic horseback riding from the international scientific jounals were obtained, then were stanslated into Japanese. In the experimental study, the motion analysis of both human subject and horse was performed during horseback riding by accelerography and electromyography. The biomechanical and electrophysiological method was considered to be useful for assessment of therapeutic horseback riding.