GONADAL AND ENDORINOLOGICAL CHANGES OF GRANULOSA-THECA CELL TUMR IN OVARY IN MARES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11836004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoh-ichi  FAC.OF AGRICULTURE IWATE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20002256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Takeshi  FAC.OF AGRICULTURE IWATE UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (90302059)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmares / granulosa-theca cell tumor / ovaries / endocrinological changes / sex steroid hormones / histohemical staining / inhibin / return to estrus / Pro-αC / インヒビンA / インヒビンB / 超音波画像診断 / インヒビンα鎖 / インヒビンβA鎖,βB鎖
Research Abstract
The clinical, structural and functional characteristics of granulosa-theca cell tumor (GTCT) were studied in mares. Localization of the inhibin, inhibin βA, inhibin βB and aromatase were determined in GTCT affected mares by immunohistochemically. Estrogen, testosterone, progesterone, FSH and ir-INH were determined by RIA.
All animals had large abnormal ovary and small ovary in contralateral side by ultrasonographic diagnosis.
All animals had higher ir-INH as compared with that of after removal of the affected ovary, and there were no significantly variation between before and after operation. On the contraraterary, plasma concentration of FSH valies tended to be low in cases as compared with that of after removal of the affected ovary (p<0.05). But plasma concentration of estradiol level tended to be higher in cases as compared with that of after removal of the affected ovary (p<0.05).
According to the results of immunohistochemical staining we can see that INH α was secreted in some of the affected mares. But it was not shown staining patterns of INH-βA, INH-βB and aromatase.
In this studies, it is clear that some of the affected mares can produce dimeric INH and some of the affected mares can not produce dimeric INH.