Molecularpathological investigation of familial canine epilepsy as a use for human familial frontal lobe epilepsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11836005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takehito  Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70273901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKASA Yoshiaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30165071)
SERIKAWA Tadao  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025655)
SHIMADA Akinori  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20216055)
SATOH Kota  Faculty of Agriculture, Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50283974)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20216849)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselectroencephalography / epilepsy / familial / dog / 遺伝
Research Abstract
We determined an epileptic focus by electroencephalography using an international 10-20 electrode system in 11 Shetland sheep dogs affected with famailial idiopathic epilepsy and performed evaluation of amino acids in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and pathologic examination of the brain in 8 dogs died from status epilepticus. Continous electroencephalography (EEG) demonstrated that an epileptic focus was initially detected in the frontal lobe and that paroxysmal foci developed diffusely in other lobes of affected dogs with recurrent convulsions. EEG analysis indicated spike and sharp wave complexes which were considered to be paroxysmal discharges. A significantly high value of threonine was found in the CSF of epileptic dogs. Histologically, acute neuronal necrosis and astrocytosis were distributed predominantly in the cingulate cortex and internal area of frontal cortex, less frequently in other areas of the cerebrum. Immunohistochemical study using anti-glutamate transporter antibody showed that its weak expression was found in the cerebrum comparing of the control dog. The results of this study suggest that the dogs have initially an epileptic focus in the frontal lobe, and that the focus extends gradually to other areas of the cerebrum. Based on the distribution of neuronal necrosis and astrocytosis, acute neuronal damage may be related with superexcitation (due probably to glutamate) of neurons following epilepsy.