EFFECT OF ADMINISTRATION OF GNRH ANTAGONIST ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPRINE CORPUS LUTEUM AND CLARIFICATION OF ITS MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11836009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATE Noritoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80221901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Hiromichi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (10155252)
INABA Toshio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00137241)
SAWADA Tsutomu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科研究科, 教授 (60081600)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgoat / corpus luteum / development of corpus luteum / GnRH antagonist / LH / LH receptor / VEGF / PGI_2 / PGI2 / ヤギ / プロジェステロン
Research Abstract
In the first year of the research project, to clarify the roles of luteinizing hormone (LH) in the development and maintenance of caprine corpus luteum, the effects of GnRH antagonist administration on concentrations of LH and progesterone in blood were examined. As the results, in the goat, it has been suggested that endogenous LH is required for both of the development and maintenance of corpus luteum, and that the corpus luteum is entirely dependent on LH for its maintenance but less dependent on LH for the early development of the corpus luteum.
In the second year of the research project, to elucidate the mechanism of corpus luteum development, changes of gene expressions of LH receptor, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), CD34 (a specific marker for endothelial cells), prostacyclin (PGI_2) synthase were examined. Furthermore, the effect of GnRH antagonist administration on those genes' expressions in order to examine the roles of endogenous LH for those genes' expressions in the caprine corpus luteum. As the results, it has been suggested that endogenous LH up-regulates the amounts of LH receptor mRNA and protein in the development of the caprine corpus lutuem. It is possible that VEGF_<165> could contribute enhancement of vascular permeability in the period of maintenace of the caprine corpus luteum, since its gene expression is enhanced in the period of maintenance rather than the period of development of the corpus luteum. It is likely that PGI_2 can stimulate the very eary phase of corpus luteum development in the goat, because gene expression of PGI_2 synthase and metabolite of PGI_2 are increased just after the ovulation. Moreover, it has been indicated that the gene expressions of VEGF, CD34 and PGI_2 synthase are regulated independently of endogenous LH.