Expression and physiological role of growth factor in uterus during implantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11836010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsutomu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60081600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATE Toshinori  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Research Associate, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80221901)
TAMADA Toshimichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (10155252)
INABA Toshio  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00137241)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsimplantation / uterus / growth factor / EGF family / EGF-R / TGF-α / embryo / pregnancy / EGFレセプター / 遺伝子発現 / ヒツジ
Research Abstract
The mechanism of implantation in the mammalia is still elusive. In the rodent, it is suggested that the epidermal growth factor (EGF) family of growth factors binds to its receptor, EGF receptor (EGF-R), and plays important roles in the implantation process through proliferation and differentiation of uterine and embryonic cells. In the rat, although transforming growth factor-α(TGF-α), a potent EGF-family member, is reported to be expressed in the decidua which is essential for the establishment of implantation, roles of this growth factor are not clarified. In this study, it was proved that continuos intraluminal infusion of TGF-α into the uterine lumen stimulates decidual growth in the rats. Further, in the culture of rat uterine endometrial cells addition of TGF-α into the medium increased the secretion of prostaglandin E, a stimulator of decidual growth, dose-dependently. These results suggest that TGF-α stimulates decidual growth by increasing the production of prostaglandins in the rat endometrial cells.
On the other hand, in the ruminant, expression and distribution of EGF-family members and EGF-R in the uterus during implantation remain to be elucidated. This study showed expressions of TGF-α mRNA and EGF-R mRNA in the ovine uterus during the early implantation period by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and sequencing of the products. Furthermore, immunohistochemical stainings of TGF-α and EGF-R revealed that the epithelial and stromal cells of the endometrium and the trophoblastic cells were all positive stained during the early implantation period. In addition, distinct staining was evident in the deep gland for TGF-α and in the trophoblastic cells for EGF-R.These results suggest that TGF-α expressed in the endometrium and trophoblast may exert its effects locally on these tissues to progress successful implantation in the sheep.