Research for Immunodiagnoses offeline dirofilariasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11836012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Sadao  College of Bioresouce Sciences, Nihon University, Professor., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90172767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAKI Kazuhide  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Nippon Jyui-Chikusan University, Lecturer., 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (90143635)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDirofilaria immitis / Heartworm / Cat / Feline / Immunodiagnosis / parasite / heart worm / 疫学
Research Abstract
The present research was performed to evaluate the usefulness of serodiagnoses by detection of circulating antigen and anti-Diroflaria immitis antibody in cats infected with D.immitis. Fifteen cats naturally infected with D.immitis and many laboratory cats quantitatively infected by transplantation with immature D.immitis or by infection of infective larvae were used. Results obtained were as follows :
1. The antibody test used ELISA test (detecting antibodies to antigens of excretory-secretory products from worms) was the most sensitive and specific in feline dirofilariasis than ELISA test (detecting antibodies to extract antigens of adult worm).
2. The circulating antigen positive rates were 57% in 14 naturally infected cats and 80% in 10 experimentally infected cats.
3. Natural infected cases were detected by sero-screening in clinical patient with no specific clinical symptoms, and progress X-ray examination revealed abnormality of pulmonary arteries of lung.
4. Microfilarial periodicity of D.immitis in the venous blood on infected cats was analyzed by the trigonometric model. Cats were infected by subcutaneous transplantation with 120-day old juvenile D.immitis. Microfilariae in the blood were first observed 98 day after transplantation. The calculated periodicity index was 75.1 and 50.3 in two cats. The estimated hour of peak microfilarial density range from 1.00 to 2.84 hours. Thus the periodicity of microfilariae of D.immitis in the blood of cats was characterized as nocturnally sub-periodic.
5. A cat parasitized by D.immitis was examined pathologically. Necropsy and transmitted electron microscopic observations revealed that fibrous intimal hyperplasia with infiltration of eosinophils suggesting allergic reaction to D.immitis.