ESTABLISHMENT OF IN VITRO DIAGNOSIS FOR ALLERGIC DISEASES IN DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11836013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masahiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (20170590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Majime  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDog / IgE / Allergen / イヌ
Research Abstract
Recent our epidemiological investigation reported that approximately 20% of dogs with allergic diseases show sensitization to Japanese cedar pollen allergens. These dogs show skin reaction and IgE antibody positive reaction to the cedar pollen allergens. However, in these dogs, histamine release and T cell response to major pollen allergens as in vitro allergen tests were not examined.
In this study, we examined histamine release and T cell response to major pollen allergens in dogs with atopic dermatitis. Of 10 dogs with atopic dermatitis and specific IgE for the cedar pollen allergens, PBMC were isolated from six dogs and we examined incorporation of H3-thymidine after stimulation with the pollen allergen. Of six dogs, five showed T cell proliferation for the cedar pollen allergens. From this result, we found that dogs with sensitization by the cedar pollen allergens showed the cedar pollen allergen-specific T cell response. As in vitro allergen tests, we think that allergen-specific T cell response is useful.
Next, of 10 dogs mentioned, we examined the allergen-specific histamine release from basophil in blood from six dogs. Of the six dogs, we were able to collect comparatively a lot of basophil from three dogs, but other three dogs were equal to or less than 0.1%. Of six dogs, two showed cedar pollen-specific histamine release, but that in other four dogs did not change with natural release. We think that specific histamine release with a few basophil was not recognized in the dogs which histamine release was not able to measure. We think that a device was necessary a little more in future to establish allergen-specific histamine release as in vitro allergen tests in dogs.