On behaviors of an Abstract Chemistiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11837005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (50292983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial Chemistries / Abstract Rewriting System on Multisets (ARMS) / Molecular Computing / BZ reaction / Ecological Systems / Abstract Rewriting System on multisets (ARMS) / BE 反応 / 抽象化学反応系 / 膜計算モデル / マルチセット書き換え系 / 形式言語理論 / 数理生物学 / 化学生態学
Research Abstract
My main research interest is to discover computational principle of emerging hierarchical structure "out of nothing" in nature such as living systems, self-organization and so on. One of the most challenging theme is to discover the computational principle of living systems. To seek the principle we use Artificial Chemistries as a "test bed." Artificial Chemistry is a new research field of Complex System and Artificial life. We have proposed and investigated an abstract chemical system, Abstract Rewriting System on MultiSets (ARMS). In the system, molecules correspond to "symbols" and they react to each other according to reaction rules which are defined in advance. We confirmed that it can simulate phenomenon that we will find in real bio-chemical reactions such as "Belouzov-Zhabotinsky reaction (BZ-reaction)" (BZ-reaction is spontaneous chemical oscillation, which is considered as one of the basic mechanisms in bio-chemical system). We also introduced "membrane structure" inside the system, and found that proto-cell like artiricial cells emerge. This model is closely related to a computiong model of the molecular computing, P Systems. Furtermore, we used this model to analyze an ecological system.