Theoretical Study of New Type of Chemical Turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11837007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshiki  Graduate School of Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40037247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreaction-diffusion systems / multiscaling / chemical turbulence / limit-cycle oscillator / spatial intermittency / fractals / spatio-temporal chaos / 自励振動 / らせん波 / 位相モデル / 集団運動 / 引き込み現象 / 位相特異性 / 複素GL方程式
Research Abstract
Study on the origin and properties of spontaneous spatio-temporal disorder arising in nonequilibrium dissipative media, namely spatio-temporal Chaos, is one of the most fundamental problems in nonlinear science. Chemical turbulence, i.e. spatio-temporal chaos in reaction-diffusion systems is particularly important, because this type of dissipative media is ideal in the sense that they can be viewed as large assemblies of identical nonlinear dynamical elements coupled locally with each other. As a universal type of chemical turbulence, "phase turbulence" is well known, and there are also many studies on how this type of turbulence change into stronger turbulence such as amplitude turbulence and defect turbulence.
This project focuses on a completely new type of chemical turbulence discovered recently by the head invesigator of the project. The chemical turbulence here is characterized by various scaling properties similar to (but different in some essential points from) developed fluid turbulence and self-organized criticality, and remains robust against different kinds of perturbations. The main results of the present project may be summarized as follows.
(1) The above-stated anomalous type of turbulence was established in some reaction-diffusion models.
(2) Its striking features, that is, various scaling properties and loss of spatial continuity of the pattern, were theoretically explained.
(3) A theoretical formulation was developed for explaining self-similar spatial intermittency seen in the differential field of the amplitude, and considerable success has been achieved.
(4) This type of turbulece was found surprisingly universal beyond reaction-diffusion dynamics. The crucial mechanism for its appearance was found to be effective nonlocality in coupling.