Project/Area Number |
11837011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | 神戸商船大学 |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Tamiki Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (90243336)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | cellular slime mold / cell movement / morphogenesis / pattern formation / cell sorting / simulation / non-equilibrium / 非線形 |
Research Abstract |
The slug of cellular slime molds is an elongated mass of cells capable of unipolar movement and consists of several cell types showing a well-defined spatial arrangement. To investigate the mechanism of morphogenetic movement and cell type positioning in the slug, a mathematical model was proposed, in which the force balance was taken into consideration between the motive force exerted by cells, the resistance against the cell movement and a random force. Mathematical analysis of the model and computer simulations in 2-dimensional space showed that (i) cells are sorted out according to their motive force, (ii) cells that have larger resistance coefficient tend to show a distribution with a trailing tail,.(iii) cells that have larger random force and larger resistance tend to disperse, (iv) the slug speed affects the distribution pattern of cell types and the overall shape of the slug. These results are consistent with the basic characteristics of the morphogenetic movement and cell patterning observed with real slugs. The above model was extended to incorporate the cell's property called "contact following" as well as chemotactic cell movements. Analytical and numerical studies with the model showed that with contact following cells come to rotate within a cell mass and the merging of cell clusters is accelerated. It was also showed that contact following can be explained on the hypothesis that the direction of pseudopod elongation from a cell determines the direction of the force generated by the cell. In future, I plan to study the relation between the effects of contact following and the process of cell sorting.