| Project/Area Number |
11837012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NARA Shigetoshi Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60231495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Yoji Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70088855)
NAGAI Yoshinori Waseda University, Faculty of Politics and Economy, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (10167554)
KUROIWA Jousuke Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (10282104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | セル・オートマトン / ルールダイナミックス / ビットパターン / 情報圧縮 / 音声・音楽・動画像 / 複雑さ / 圧縮率 / 信号対雑音比 / 音声・音楽 |
| Research Abstract |
Under the title of the project, we have made various simulations and the obtained results were reported in the several conferences, workshops and also the several manuscripts were submitted to a few academic journals. A few papers were already published. The most remarkable point in our results is to have found the fact that only two rules of the two states and three neighbors cellular automata (referred as 1-2-3 CA hereafter) are sufficient to realize the error-less description of the digitized data which is coded by the binary format with the sampling frequency 44.1 kHz and with the 16-bit quantization, which are both the standard format of compact disc (CD) in the modern electronic technology. In the other words, this means that, once an initial bit pattern is given, then the whole data are completely reproduced by sequential applying of the rules of the 1-2-3 CA to the initial bit pattern. Furthermore the total amount of data necessary to describe the given data are less than the original data. Therefore, the data compression without loss of information is possible with our method, which was proposed as a novel idea created in this project. In order to investigate this topic in more detail, we have held a small workshop in November, 2000, where the place held the workshop is located near Okayama University. The invited speakers were (1) Masato Wada ; Hiroshima University (2) Takayuki Arima ; Okayama University (3) Song-Ju Kim ; Waseda University (4) Yoshinori Nagai ; Waseda University (5) Yoji Aizawa ; Waseda University The other participants are Jousuke Kuroiwa (Hiroshima University), Shigetoshi Nara (Okayama University) and the several graduated students in Okayama University.