FLOW WAVES INDUCED BY CHEMICAL WAVE TRAINS TRAINS AND DYNAMIC BEHAVIOR OF SURFACE DEFORMATION WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11837013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIDETOSHI Miike  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10107732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Atsushi  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (40264973)
HANO Mitsuo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70108265)
YOKOYAMA Etsurou  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40212302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBZ (Belousov-Zhabotinskv) Reaction / Chemical Reaction Waves / Reaction-Diffusion System / Spiral Waves / Flow Waves / Oscillatory Flow / Marangoni Convection / Surface Deformation / 振動対流 / 流体現象 / 表面変形
Research Abstract
Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction is known as a typical example of the system under non-equilibrium and open conditions. Self-organizations such as spiral structures and target patterns observed in the system have been understood by modeling the pattern dynamics with reaction-diffusion mechanism. We have found convection flows induced in the solution layer exciting chemical waves. They are oscillatory flow associated with the spiral waves and developed convection associated with the accelerating chemical waves (bim waves). In this study, we carried out both experimental and theoretical approaches to understand the curious phenomena such as flow waves appeared in the chemical wave trains. It was pointed out that not only the Marangoni instability associated with the respective chemical wave trains but also a global distribution of reactants and/or catalysts are effective to bring the surface tension driven convection. New findings are
1) Outgoing flow waves are observed in a reactor having a large diameter (more than 15 cm) under the excitation of chemical spiral waves,
2) The flow waves change their pattern shape from target to spiral. The spiral flow waves (having wavelength 60mm, rotation period 40s, and propagation velocity 1500μm/s) are rotating in the underlying pattern of chemical spiral waves (having wavelenth 1.0mm, rotation period 20s, and propagation velocity 100μm/s).
3) Taking the distribution gradients of catalysts and reactants into account numerical experiments are carried out. We observed two curious dynamics of periodic instability in the chemical waves and periodic change in the convection structure.
The above results have been reported at an international conference on "Dynamic Aspects of Complex Systems from Cell to Brain (2000.11 : Sendai, Japan)". Especially, a mechanistic explanation of the new findings will be presented in the international conference on Marangoni convection to be held in Germany (Giessen : 2001.9).