A Study for the Dynamics of Dunes in Various Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11837017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionGraduate school of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Hiraku  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50237749)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdunes / nonlinear dynamics / granular material / pattern formation / 複雑系 / 散逸点の動力学 / 散逸系の動力学
Research Abstract
In this project, using computer simulations and theoretical analysis, we investigated the pattern formation process of dunes and their dynamics in various environment.
Specifically, i) pattern selection mechanism of dunes under unsteady wind, ii) pattern formation of dunes in semi-arid region, iii) dynamics of interacting barchans, and, iv) pattern dynamics of river channels, are intensively studied.
For these respective subjects, we found that i) the selection mechanism of dunes' trend under unsteady wind is simply explained by the superposition of linearly unstable modes, ii) the formation of vegetated dunes, especially parabolic, are simulated using a inter-suppression dynamics between plant growth and sand transport. iii) size distribution of barchans can simply be explained using the group-dynamics of dunes. iv) dynamics of river channel is treatable using a similar model as that for dunes.
Through the research process of these subjects, we got fundamental methodology for the unified mathematical treatment of various geo-morphological processes, which is the next issue of our study.