Theree-dimensional dynamical structure of turbulence vortices Visualization and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11837022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KIDA Shigeo  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Theory and Computer Simlation Center, Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (70093234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA U  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science,Theory and Computer Simlation Center,Research Associated, 工芸学部, 助手 (20281115)
MIURA Hideaki  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science,Theory and Computer Simlation Center,Research Associated, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助手 (40280599)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTurbulence / Coherent Vortex / Low-Pressure Vortex / Material Line / Material Surface / Rotational Shear Flow / Convection Vortex / Dipole Magnetic Field / 浮遊線 / 乱流拡散 / 熱対流渦 / らせん渦層 / ダイナモ / 可視化 / 管状渦 / 旋回流 / 二重らせん構造 / 渦の反平行接近 / 渦のつなぎ替え
Research Abstract
The structure and dynamics of coherent vortices in neutral and electrically conducting fluids are investigated by numerical simulation and visual analysis. We have found the following interesting results. [1] The stretching rates of material lines and surfaces in turbulence have been estimated accurately, and the place where the stretching is taking place most strongly is identified. [2] The method of low-pressure vortex analysis is applied to an isotropic turbulence. The Reynolds number dependence of various physical characteristics such as the size of cross-section, circulation, volume of tubular swirling vortices, as well as the spatial distribution suggests that concentrated vortices play a dynamically important role even at larger Reynolds numbers. An automatic tracking scheme of tubular vortices is developed, with which the life of each vortex can be analyzed more easily. [3] The life cycle (formation, development and breakdown) of straight coherent tubular vortices in a rotating shear turbulence of vanishing absolute vorticity is clarified by visualization and term-by-term analysis of the equations of motion. [4] In an axial magnetic dipole fields driven by thermal motion in a rotating spherical shell a typical dynamical cycle (generation and growth of thermal vortices, intensification of magnetic field, breakdown of vortices followed by diminution of magnetic field) is observed.