Project/Area Number |
11838005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAWA Osamu Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90225417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMATSU Toshihiko Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50151832)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | platelet / heat shock protein / vascular smooth muscle / aggregation / 凝集 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of p20, a low molecular weight heat shock protein, on platelet aggregation and the mechanism. We obtained the results as follows: 1. p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase is required for vasopressin-stimulated HSP27 induction in vascular smooth muscle cells, and the activation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase is dependent on protein kinase C. 2. αB-crystallin, which is discharged from vessel walls in response to endothelial injury, acts intercellularly as a regulator of platelet function. Moreover, these findings could be a part of new concept of antiplatelet therapy in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases.