Vascular Smooth Muscle-Specific Transcriptional Regulation of the Gene for Platelet-Derived growth Factorβ-Receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11838012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI Yutaka  Ehime University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10234270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Takafumi  Ehime University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvsacular smooth muscle cells / platelet-derived growth factor β-receptor / gene expression / promoter activity / transcriptional regulatory factor / CCAAT-binding protein / NF-Y family / tissue-specific transcriptional regulation / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 5^1-上流域 / NF-Y / プロモーター活性
Research Abstract
Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) and its receptors are widely expressed in several tissues in the stage of cellular growth and development. In adulthood, PDGF β-receptor (PDGF βR) is mainly detected in pathological conditions such as atherosclerotic lesion and injured vascular wall. The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the underlying mechanism of PDGF βR gene expression under the pathologic conditions in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC), and to identify the important cis-elements responsible for the tissue-specific gene transcription. Gel mobility shift assay and supershift assay indicated that the CCAAT motif located at -67 (C67) was mainly interacted with NF-YC, and this element drove the basal promoter activity of the gene as a putative promoter. On the other hand, another important sequence essential for the basal transcription was found at a 30-bp region (R30) spanning -150 to -121. To test whether R30 actually regulates the tissue-specific transcription of PDGF βR gene, electromobility shift pattern was compared between VSMC and hepatoma cell line (HTC). We obtained the result that DNA-protein complex seen only in nuclear extracts from HTC suppressed the promoter activity in HTC in a tissue-specific manner. Furthermore, cis-element decoy transfection experiments for C67 and R30 also revealed that both elements were functionally important in mRNA expression of PDGF βR in VSMC.From these results, we concluded that the basal activity of PDGF βR gene expression was transactivated by the interaction or coordination of both C67 and R30, and the latter one mainly controlled the tissue-specific gene expression in VSMC.