Cardio-Protective actions of the natriuretic peptide system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11838020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Production Development
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Ichiro  Research Institute for Production Development, Research Fellow, 成人病科学研究室, 研究員 (80312221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGuanylyl Cyclase-A / Atrial Natriuretic Peptide / Brain Natriuretic Peptide / Cardiac Hypertrophy / Angiotensin Recepter / Cardiac Fibrosis / 心臓リモデリング / アンギオテンシン / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド受容体 / グアニリルシクラーゼ / 遺伝子操作マウス / 心筋梗塞 / 虚血・再灌流 / レニン・アンギオテンシン系
Research Abstract
The mice deficient for guanylyl cyclase (GC)-A, a receptor for natriuretic peptides, display marked cardiac hypertrophy and interstitial fibrosis. In the present study, we examined the mechanism of the hypertrophy and exaggerated fibrosis in GC-A knock out (KO) mice. Since the renin-angiotensin system plays an important role for the establishment of cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis, we studied the effect of angiotensin II type I receptor (AT1R) antagonist on the heart of GC-A KO.Treatment of GC-A KO with AT1R antagonist dramatically reduced cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis. Treatment with hydralazine or 6-OHDA decreased blood pressure but these agents did not reduce cardiac hypertrophy. There were marked increases in TGF-b, collagen I and collagen III mRNA expression in the heart of GC-A KO and the augmented gene expressions were also decreased in AT1R antagonist-treated mice To confirm the above results, we next established the mice deficient for both GC-A and AT1R which showed similar reductions in cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis. Taken together, these results suggested that the natriuretic peptide-GC-A pathway has inhibitory actions on the exaggerated angiotensin system. Therefore, the endogenous natriuretic peptide-GC-A pathway acts in a cardioprotective manner.