DEVELOPMENT OF THE METHOD OF GENE DELIVERY USING BLOCK COPOLYMER FOR THE TREATMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11838022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
SEHIBA Mariko  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR DYNAMICS STAFF SCIENTIST, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (70271575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKADO Kentaro  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30192115)
KATAOKA Kasunori  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENTS OF MATERIALS SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGENE THERAPY / NON-VIRAL VECTOR / BLOCK COPOLYMER / PIC MICELLES / HEP G2 CELL / CATIONIC POLYMER / LIVER / POLY-L-LYSINE / ポリマー / DNA / DNAコンプレックス
Research Abstract
To establish non-viral gene delivery systems for intravenous administration, complexes of DNA and block copolymer consisting of poly-L-lysine and poly(ethylene glycol) were tested in in vivo turnover studies. The polyion complex micelles have self-assembling core-shell structures, yielding spherical particles with diameters of 30-40 nm as determined by electron microscopy. Southern blot analysis showed that supercoiled DNA was observed for 30 min and opencircular or linear DNA was seen for 3 hr after intravenous administration of PIC micelles having the charge ratios of 1 : 4 and PLL length of 48 mer. The PIC micelles with shorter PLL length showed lower stability in the blood stream. It was suggested that DNA is able to persist as an intact molecule in the blood stream using this system. Though having no ligands, PIC micelles with charge ratios of 1 : 2 and 1 : 4 transfected efficiently into HepG2 cells. Preincubation with free copolymer inhibited expression of the reporter gene, suggesting that adhesion of block copolymer to the cell surface blocked the interaction site of the PIC micelles. When the PIC micelles were injected via supramesenteric vein, expression of the gene was observed only in the liver. The expression of the luciferase gene was sustained for 3 days. It was suggested that this gene delivery system is intrinsically efficient.