Risk evaluation on endocrine disruptors using some testicular tissue culture systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KUROHMARU Masamichi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00148636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Yoshiakira  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30260326)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstestis / rat / Sertoli cell / culture system / seminiferous tubule / bisphenol-A / 精巣器官培養系 / 1日精子産生数 / 精細胞
Research Abstract
First, in order to understand the morphological and functional characteristics of Sertoli cells, the localization of cytoplasmic dynein and kinesin in rat Sertoli cells was examined using immunohistochemistry with light and electron microscopies. Cytoplasmic dynein was localized in the microtubules, ectoplasmic specialization, mitochondria, and endoplasmic reticula. While, kinesin reacted in the regions similar to those of cytoplasmic dynein. Its reaction changed in intensity in a stage-dependent manner. Secondly, effects of bisphenol-A, one of endocrine disruptors, on the Sertoli cell culture from prepubertal male rats were examined by light and electron microscopies. Bisphenol-A was added to the cell culture at the concentration of 10, 100, and 1000 pg/ml, respectively. The dose-and time-dependent changes in the number of degenerated Sertoli cells were observed. They were significantly different from those in the control group (p<0.05). The degenerated Sertoli cells revealed some large vacuoles, electron-dense structures and so on. The maximum degenerative changes of Sertoli cells was observed at the concentration of 1000 pg/ml and at 6 days after treatment. This finding suggests that bisphenol-A shows a direct effect on Sertoli cells in culture. Thirdly, the in vivo study on the effects of bisphenol-A on testes was carried out. After the oral administration of bisphenol-A to adult male rats for 6 days, the testes were excised at 8 days and at 36 days. They were observed by light microscopy. As a result, spermatogenesis was disrupted in some seminiferous tubules, suggesting the influence of bisphenol-A on testes in vivo.