Effects of endocrine disrupters on function of thyroid gland, adrenal glands and gonads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAYA Kazuyoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60092491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Junko  National Institute of Agrobiological Resources, Devision of Agrobiological Resources II, Scientist, 農業生物資源研究所, 研究員
SHIROTA Mariko  Hatano Research Institute, Food and Drug Safety Center, Scientist, 秦野研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupter / Bisphenol A / Octylphenol / Genistein / testosterone / inhibin / Prolactin / rats / シャトルボックス回避能 / HAA、LAAラット / Hatanoラット / 内分泌撹乱作用 / 春機発動 / 自発運動量 / 免疫機能 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effects of a xenobiotic estrogen, Bisphenol A(BPA)and Octylphenol(OP)on reproductive functions using male and female rats. Results indicated that BPA and OP directly inhibit testicular functions. The testis is probably a more sensitive site for BPA and OP actions than the hypothalamus-pituitary axis. On the other hand, the exposure of neonatal female rats to higher doses of OP disrupts the cyclic release of LH, FSH and prolactin, and interferes with the display of sexual receptive behavior in adulthood.
The Hatano high- and low-avoidance animals(HAAs and LAAs), selectively bred from Sprague-Dawley rats, are characterized as an intra-strain dissociation in avoidance learning, locomotor activity, puberty, estrous cycles, sperm motility, hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal(HPA)axis and immune response. The present study was therefore designed to compare the effects of lactational exposure to genistein, a phytoestrogen, on those functions between HAAs and LAAs. … More To this aim, litters from both strains were fostered onto Sprague-Dawley rats, which were administered from gestational day 17 to postnatal day 21. In LAAs, puberty was significantly delayed in the both sexes of offspring reared by genistein-treated dams compared with those by vehicle-treated dams, whereas no significant effects of genistein on puberty were observed in HAAs. Open field activity was significantly increased in male HAAs that reared by genistein-treated dams. The number of lymphocytes and antibody production response to sheep red blood cells were significantly decreased in HAAs reared by genistein-treated dams. No genistein-related but strain-related differences were detected in estrous cycling, learning behavior, sperm motility and weight of reproductive organs. These results demonstrated that genistein has endocrine disrupting effects on behavior, reproduction and immune response of rats when exposures during lactation. These results also indicated that there are clear differences of endocrine disrupting effects in two genetically selected strain rats. Less