Project/Area Number |
11839012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Kinsuke Kyoto Univ, Fac.Int.Hum.Sci.Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10180001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Kouichiro Kyoto Univ, Fac.Int.Hum.Sci.Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助手 (60281086)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Enviromental Endocrine Disrupters / Bisphenol-A / Nonylphenol / Insulin / 環境ホルモン |
Research Abstract |
We pay attention Environmental Endocrine Disrupters (EEDs). Some of them have the actions like estrogen. Estrogen is important for development or propagation. It has many other actions ; lipid metabolism, bone metabolism and so on, but it is not clear whether estrogen has any action on pancreatic hormone secretion. On the other hand patients with diabetes mellitus increase rapidly in Japan. We make a hypothesis that EEDs may any relation with the increase of diabetes mellitus. So to clarify whether some of EEDs have any effect on insulin secretion we studied the effects of Bisphenol A and Nonylphenol by using rat isolated pancreatic islets. Our data suggest that the pancreatic islets have the estrogen receptor (α type and β type). We also suggest that Bisphenol A and Nonylphenol have the insulinotropic actions using isolated pancreatic islets examinations.