Studies on adverse effects of endocrine disruptors on male reproduction and next generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionChiba University (2000)
Kyoto University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MORI Chisato  Chiba University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEndocrine disruptors / reproduction / Umbilical cord / Spermatogenesis / testis / Biomarker / gene expression / Fetus / ヒト / 精子形成 / 精巣毒性 / 臍帯 / 精巣重量
Research Abstract
Disturbances of hormonal regulation during fetal or postnatal development in humans have been thought to induce adverse effects on health. But adverse effects of endocrine disruptors on humans are less clear, and difficult to detect. Therefore, we have continued to investigate fetal exposure to endocrine disruptors in Japan by analyzing umbilical cords or cord serum. Our recent studies indicate the increasing importance of biological markers and DNA microarray analysis for assessing fetal exposure of endocrine disruptors. Here, we summarize our data on fetal exposure of endocrine disruptors in Japan, temporal changes of testis-weight and our new projects on analysis of gene expression changed by endocrine disruptors in male reproductive organs.
A.Fetal exposure of endocrine disruptors :
Our studies have been approved by the "Congress of Medical Bioethics" of Chiba University.
We detected dioxins (PCDDs+PCDFs+CO-PCBs), PCBs, DDTs, DDEs, endostulfan, hexachlorocyclohexane (HCH), chlordanes, … More hexachlorobenzene (HCB), heavy metals (Cd and Pb), bisphenol A and phytoestrogens (genistein, daidzein and equol) in human umbilical cords and cord serum. By studying umbilical cord tissue and cord serum, we found that fetuses in Japan were exposed to several EDs.
B.Subtle male reproductive disorders : Temporal changes of testis-weight
Our analyses indicates that the development of testis-weight over the last fifty years has followed two marked phenomena : (a) the age at which testis-weight reaches its maximum has become younger, and (b) the weight at peak had become generally higher, until a decline in peak-weight beginning after 1960 birth years.
C.Analysis of gene-expression changed by endocrine disruptors in male reproductive organs :
1. Postnatal exposure of diethylstilbestrol (DES) induces the long-term changes of morphological structure of epididymal ducts, estrogen receptor and lactoferrin (estrogen responsive gene) expression pattern in mouse epididymis.