Pathogenesis of the toxicity of dioxin in the mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Keisuke  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40166666)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDioxin / Gene targeting / Recombinant DNA / Mice / Reproductive toxicity / Embryotoxicity / Immunotoxicity / Cerebellum / 病的発生過程 / 受容体 / 転写調節 / 内分泌かく乱 / 精巣 / 発生学
Research Abstract
Dioxins have a wide range of toxicity on mice and humans. The toxicities are the induction of detoxicification enzymes in the liver, reproductive toxicity, developmental toxicity, immunotoxicity, tumor promotion activity, and endocrine disrupting activity. This project has dealt with the pathogenesis of some of these toxicities.
When dams were administered with 40 micrograms TCDD/kg b.w. by gavage at gestation day (GD) 12.5, cleft palate and dilated renal pelvis were induced in fetuses at GD18.5. The pathogenesis of the cleft palate was revealed to be caused by the inhibition of secondary palatal shelves and to be mediated by the aryl hydrocarbon receptor (dioxin receptor). cDNA microarray was used to reveal the transcriptional changes at the mRNA level when cleft palte was induced. However, no conclusive data was obtained.
As for the male reproductive toxicity, dams were administered with 0, 0.625, 2.5, 10 micrograms TCDD/kg b.w. by gavage at GD 14.5. The newborns were nursed by the dams by 4 weeks, and killed at 10 weeks. Male reproductive organs were examined as to the histology of the testis, seminal vesicles, and prostate glands. Sperm in the epididymis was counted. However, I could not find any appropriate end points to evaluate the male reproductive toxicity.
Dioxin has effects also on the central nervous system. As a basic study, I examined the cerebellum with special reference to the developmental process. Behavioral teratological study was done after phenytoin was orally given to newborn mice. The technique developed here is expected to be applied to the evaluation of dioxin effect on the CNS.