Project/Area Number |
11839017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Minoru Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50243936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Yuji Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Kyushu University, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (70176874)
AOU Syuji Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (40150908)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Tributyltin / Endocrine disruptor / Rats / Two-generation reproductive toxicity study / Aromatase / Behavior / Sexual difference / Pharmacokinetics / 有機スズ化合物 / 塩化トリブチルスズ / 行動学的性差 / 臓器分布 |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine whether tributyltin is an endocrine disruptor for mammals or not, a two-generation reproductive toxicity study of tributyltin chloride (TBTCl) was conducted in rats using dietary concentration of 5, 25, 125 ppm of TBTCl. We evaluated the effects of TBTCl on sexual development, reproductive function, sexual difference in behavior. In addition, we evaluated the pharmacokinetics of TBTCl and its metabolites in rats. Among a lot of effects of TBTCl. the decrease in anogenital distance in female neonates, decrease in the production of 17β-estradiol in male and the effects on the sexual difference in behavior were hardly explained by "reproductive toxicity" of TBTCl. Aromatase inhibition by TBTCl was the most probable explanation of these result. Recently, it was reported that tributyltin certainly inhibited aromatase transcription in a fish and human cells. Therefore, we concluded that tributyltin is an endocrine disruptor in mammals. We also found that, in spite of its high lipophilicity, tributyltin did not bioaccumulate transgenerationally.