Studies on the effect of endocrine disrupters on autoimmune disease and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2000-2001)
佐賀医科大学 (1999)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Shin  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00260729)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendcrine disrupter / autoimmune disease / collagen arthritis / bisphenol A / cytokine / Th1 / Th2 / 自己免疫反応 / II型コラーゲン / 免疫系 / IFN-γ / IL-4 / CD4 / CD8
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to investigate the effect of endocrine disrupters including bisphenol A (BPA) on collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) in mice which is an experimental model of autoimmune disease. CIA was induced by subcutaneous injection of type II collagen (CII) emulsified with complete Freund's adjuvant into the base of the tail (day 0) followed by a booster injection on day 21. Varying doses of BPA was orally administered daily from days 0 to 42. Anti-CII IgG2a antibodies and IFN-y secreted from splenic lymphocytes were measured as an indicator of Thl immune responses, while anti-CII IgGl antibodies and IL-4 as that of Th2 responses. The results showed that administration of BPA enhanced both the incidence and the severity of CIA. The enhancement of the disease was associated with pronounced production of anti-CII IgG and IgG2a antibodies. Treatment with DEP also augmented proliferative responses of spleen cells to CII. Both Thl and Th2 immune responses were significantly enhanced in mice exposed to BPA, although the enhancement of Thl responses appeared to be greater than that of Th2 responses. Augmentation of these immune responses was also observed in mice exposed to estradiol. These results suggest that exposure to BPA may influence autoimmune disease.