INFLOUENCE OF ENDOCREINE DISRUPTORS ON EMBRYO AND FRY OF VIVIPAROUS FISH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOYANO Kiyoshi  FACULTY OF FISHERIES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助教授 (80260735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Yasuhiro  ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CENTER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 環境保全センター, 助手 (00212928)
KOHRA Shinya  FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 助教授 (40225389)
ISHIMATSU Atushi  FACULTY OF FISHERIES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (00184565)
TODO Takashi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, NIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (60303111)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsENDOCRINE DESRUPTOR / VIVIPAROUS FISH / GONADAL ABNORMALITY / ESTROGEN / ビスフェノールA / 雄性ホルモン
Research Abstract
There is little information of endocrine disruptors in viviparous fish. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the influence of environmental estrogens on embryo and fry of mosquitofish, viviparous fish, using bisphenol A(BPA) which is found to exert estrogenic effects in fish. Females with ovulated eggs and pregnant females were exposed to BPA at concentration of 20ppb and reared until the parturition of fry. The mortality and the abnormality of newborn fry which was bred by BPA exposed pregnant females were examined. The stillbirth(92.1%) was induced by BPA exposure. The deformation of head, the curvature of vertebra and the hypertrophy of yolk sac were observed as abnormalities in all the stillborn fry. Newborn fry bred by normal females were exposed to BPA at the same concentration for 10, 20 or 30 days after the parturition. In this experiment, the mortality of exposed fry was not significantly different from control fry and the abnormality was not observed. These results suggest that environmental estrogens may influence the embryogenesis in viviparous fish.