| Project/Area Number |
11839026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Junpei College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Associate Professor., 生物資源科学部・獣医学科, 助教授 (30177919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHINA Kiyoshi College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10147671)
INOUE Tadashi College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90124213)
KATASE Takao College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70070696)
MORITOMO Tadaaki College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20239677)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | endocrine disruptor / smear test / plastic / nonylphenol / estrogenic activity / フタル酸エステル / ビスフェノールA / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 膣前庭 / 組換え酵母検出系 / プラスチック製品 / エストロゲン / コルチゾル |
| Research Abstract |
The estrogenic activity of thirty seven endocrine disruptors including byproducts from plastic gloves and food wraps, and chemicals related to nonylphenol, medical drugs and phytoestrogens, were measured by in vitro and in vivo tests. There was a good correlation between the results obtained from two in vitro tests which included a recombinant yeast test and a cultured mammary cancer cell test. Eighteen chemicals were subjected to an in vivo rat vaginal smear test. Those of the chemicals subjected, eight showed a positive correlation between results obtained from the present study and the results from Dodds's results (1938). From these correlation, the evaluation methods of plastic compounds, medical drugs and phytoestrogens in food safety and living environment were discussed.