Utilization of transgenic plants for phytoremediation of coplanar PCB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SONOKI Shigenori  Azabu University, Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50130894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAAKI Kenji  Azabu University, Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (90072652)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdioxin / coplanar PCB / PCB 126 responsive genes / transgenic plant / phytoremediation / lignin peroxidase / トランスポゾンタギング法 / 形質転換シロイヌナズナ / ディファレンシャルディスプレイRT-PCR / レポーター遺伝子 / 高分解能GC / MS分析
Research Abstract
The stability and hydrophobic nature of polychlorinated biphenyls (RCBs) make them a persistent environmental hazard ; thus, the environmental pollution level of PCBs including coplanar PCBs (Co-PCBs) has been kept high for a long time. So it is primary important to realize the pollution level of PCBs in the environment. To detect PCBs precisely from the environmental samples the gas chromatograph equipped with the high resolution mass spectrometry is well used ; however, such an instrument is too expensive to be used easily and the great skill is required to handle it. So the development of easy substitutive method for the instrumental analysis is expected for the monitoring PCBs.
In this study, the gene(s) responding to the stress of Co-PCBs in the genome of plant, Arabidopsis thaliana (A. thaliana), was (were) sought to investigate the efficiency of monitoring gene expression as a biomarker in the environmental risk assessment of Co-PCBs contamination. The accumulation of Co-PCBs and TCDD by A. thaliana was also investigated for the future phytoremediation study using high-resolution GC-MS.
1. Using the enhancer-trap lines of transgenic A. thaliana, two lines showing the different gene expression pattern by the exposure to Co-PCBs were found.
2. Using the RT-PCR differential display method, 10 genes exhibiting the variously regulated expression by the exposure to Co-PCBs were trapped.
3. It was found that the accumulation levels of Co-PCBs depended on the content or position of chlorine as below.
(1) Lower chlorinated Co-PCB congeners were accumulated more than higher chlorinated ones.
(2) Non-ortho Co-PCB congeners were less accumulated than equally chlorinated ortho congeners.
(3) TCDD was less accumulated compared to equally chlorinated Co-PCBs, tetrachlorobiphenyls.
4. The cloning of cDNA of lignin peroxidase (Lip) gene from white rot fungus, and then the transfection of Lip cDNA into A. thaliana was also tried.