The effects of endocrine disrupting chemicals on the transcriptional regulation through the association with nuclear receptor coactivators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11839031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yasunori  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員 (10124306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Manabu  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員 (00265141)
TAKESITA Akira  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員 (20322646)
紫芝 良昌  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (00072596)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendocrine disrupting chemicals / bisphenol-A / diethylhexylphthalate / steroid and xenobioticreceptor / CYP3A4 / steroidreceptorcoactivator-1 / CYP3A4 / SXR / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 環境化学物質薬剤 / 核内ホルモン受容体 / RAM-1 / LXXLLモチーフ / GST-pull down
Research Abstract
Objective : There is increasing concern about endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) which may produce adverse health effects in humans and other species. One such chemical, bisphenol-A (BPA), a monomer of polycarbonate plastics, is widely used in consumer products ; it has been reported to contain estrogenic activity through binding to estrogen receptors. Cytochrome P450 monooxygenase 3A4 (CYP3A4) is one of the key enzymes for the metabolism of endogenous steroids and foreign chemicals in liver. The orphan nuclear receptor, steroid and xenobiotic receptor (SXR/PXR), has recently been isolated. A variety of known inducers of CYP3A4 bind to SXR/ PXR, and stimulate transcription on xenobiotic-response elements (XREs), located in the promoter region of the CYP3A4 gene. Recent study has shown that EDCs, diethylhexylphthalate (DEHP) and nonylphenol, but not BPA, induce mouse SXR/PXR-mediated transcription. However, it is known that species difference of SXR alters the CYP3A inducibilty.
Design : To test whether BPA stimulates human SXR/PXR-mediated transcription using reporter gene assays.
Methods : Transfection assays were performed with human SXR/PXR expression plasmid and a reporter plasmid containing the XREs in the CYP3A4 gene promoter in HepG2 cells. BPAinduced interaction of human SXRIPXR with steroid receptor coactivator-1 (SRC-1) was analysed by mammalian two-hybrid assays.
Results : BPA, as well as DEHP, activated human SXR-mediated transcription on the XREs. In mammalian two-hybrid assays, BPA recruited SRC-1 to the ligand-binding domain of human SXR/PXR.
Conclusions : Our observations have indicated that BPA may be a human-specific inducer of the CYP3A4 gene, and may influence the metabolism of endogenous steroids, drugs, and other xenobiotics.